How can you help?

Do you want to change the world? You're in the right place! Join us at W4 in empowering girls and women for the benefit of everyone! You can donate to our projects around the world, launch your own team fundraiser, (e-)volunteer your skills and/or spread the word about our work!

How does it work?

Choose one or more projects you care about from our portfolio of projects around the world, make a donation and see the life-changing, even life-saving, impact of your giving!

How does it work?

Create your own uber-cool fundraising team to raise funds for (a) project(s) you care about, then invite your friends/colleagues/family to donate and change the world with you! Multiply the good and multiply your impact!

How do gift cards work?

Offer a friend/colleague/loved one a unique, unforgettable gift with a W4 gift card! When you offer a W4 gift card, the recipient of your gift can choose a project to support from among our many girls' & women's empowerment projects around the world. The recipient of your gift card will receive updates throughout the year about the project, as well as W4 "goodies" relating to the project. So offer a W4 gift card today and spread joy & love!

General Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

 

A. General Terms of Use

1. General provisions

1.1. Women’s WorldWide Web France is a not-for-profit Association organized under the law of 1st July 1901 and the decree of 16 August 1901 (“W4”). W4 operates an Internet website allowing you to participate in a program of donations (the “Program”), and providing related information and services (the “Services.”).

1.2. These General Terms of Use (the “General Terms of Use” or “GTU”) are a contract between you and W4. This GTU sets rules for the use of the Website www.w4.org which you agree to comply with each time you use the Website.

1.3. Accordingly, you acknowledge that you have read and understand the General Terms of Use of the Website (including the Privacy Policy) that you accept fully and unconditionally prior to any participation in the Program, request of Services and/or simply the use of the Website. Generally, by using the Website, you agree to all the General terms of Use of the Website either as a simple user or as a participant in the Program or in the Services (“User”). If you do not agree with all of these terms and conditions, please do not participate in the Program or use the Website. If you are acting on behalf of a legal person, the acceptance of these General Terms of Use will be applicable to this legal person, its representatives, directors and employees.

1.4. The use of the Website as well as access to our Services is limited to legal and natural persons, having judicial capacity to enter into contracts and to make donations pursuant to the applicable regulation. The Services are not available for minors or any persons who cannot be legally bound according to the applicable regulation.

2. The Program

2.1. W4 manages the Website, which enables Users to make one or more donations (a “Donation” and collectively “Donations”) to organizations identified by W4 (each, a “Field Partner” and, collectively, “Field Partners”) that work in low-income communities and have a mission to reduce poverty and defend women’s rights by providing them with access to education and/or an affordable working capital so they can have sustainable livelihoods, as well as other complementary services such as healthcare, rights awareness education and business literacy training. 

2.2. If you wish to make a Donation, W4 enables you and other individuals (the « Donor » and collectively « the Donors ») to make donations via the Website to W4’s Field Partners.

2.3. Donation Disbursement. Any Donation made by you will be disbursed to Field Partners for ultimate disbursement to the beneficiaries of the Programs operated locally by the Field Partners (each, a “Beneficiary” and, collectively, “Beneficiaries”). W4 aggregates funds from multiple Donors via the Website and passes these funds (after deducting 10% of their amount, to finance W4’s transactions, and after deducting the bank transfer fees) to the Field Partner(s) for disbursement to the beneficiaries. W4 is merely an intermediary in this process between you and the Field Partner(s). W4 is responsible for the selection of Field Partners whereas Field Partners are responsible for the selection of the Beneficiaries and the dissemination of donation requests on the Website.

2.4. Donation records and means of evidence. Each Donation you make is recorded. The information in connection with each one of your Donations will be stored by W4 in a reliable and durable format in such a manner that it will constitute an accurate durable copy of the information in accordance with Article 1348 of the Civil Code and will be sent to you promptly upon your written request.

Pursuant to Law 2002-32 dated 13 March 2000 adapting the law of evidence to information technologies and concerning electronic signatures, the electronic data recorded by W4 constitute valid evidence of transactions between W4 and the User and are admissible in court and admitted to the same extent as data recorded on paper.

3. Website Use

3.1. The Website is for use only in connection with the Program and may not be used by you in connection with any other commercial endeavors except as previously approved in writing by W4.

3.2. Use of the Website and participation in the Program shall be in strict compliance with the General Terms of Use, the Privacy Policy, all other procedures and guidelines set forth on the Website and in applicable law. Accordingly, you may not engage in the publication of advertising and promotional messages to any User, Field Partner, Beneficiaries or any other person. You may not transmit any chain letters or junk email to any User, Field Partner, Beneficiary or any other person. Illegal and/or unauthorized uses of the Website, including collecting the name, email address or any other personal or confidential information of any User, Field Partner, Beneficiaries or any other person by electronic or other means for any reason, including, without limitation, the purpose of sending unsolicited email and unauthorized framing of or linking to the Website, may be investigated and appropriate legal action may be taken, including, without limitation, civil and criminal legal action. In any event, any unauthorized linking to the Website must be removed upon the request of W4. 

3.3. Although W4 assumes no obligation to monitor the conduct of any User of the Website, it is a violation of this General Terms of Use to use any information obtained from the Website in order to harass, abuse, or harm another person. It is also a violation of this General Terms of Use to use any information obtained from the Website in order to contact, advertise to, solicit, or sell to any User, Field Partner, Beneficiary or other person without their prior explicit consent. In order to protect such persons from such advertising or solicitation, W4 reserves the right to restrict the number of emails that a User may send to others through the Website, in any 24-hour period or other period, to a number that W4 deems appropriate, at W4’s sole and absolute discretion.

Generally, W4 reserves the right to immediately restrict or forbid access to all or part of the Website to a User who does not abide by these Terms of Use or the regulations, and to withdraw any content disseminated by a User who contravenes these rules.

4. Creating your Account

4.1. In order to participate in the Program and to have access to the Services, you will need to complete the online registration form. Any person who wishes to have access to the Services and to participate in the Program in his/her own name or on behalf of a legal person commits to provide for this purpose, by email, personal information that is accurate, up-to-date and complete (“Registration information”).

4.2. After the registration process, each user will receive a username and password that provide access to the Programs and Services. Users are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the login and password and for all activities that occur under the User’s account and/or password. The User agrees not to disclose or transfer the username or password to third parties, in any form whatsoever. Persons not considered as third parties are directors, representatives or employees of the User who are duly authorized to access and use the Website.

4.3. The Registered User agrees to immediately notify W4 of the unauthorized use of his/her username and/or password and/or any breach of security, and to make sure that he/she disconnects at the end of each session on the Website. W4 is not and cannot be held liable for any loss or damage arising from the failure to comply with the obligations under this Section or from any fraudulent use of the username and/or password of the User.

Non-registered users do not have access to the general information pages of the Website and therefore cannot have access to the Programs or the Services.

4.4. The information provided by the User to W4 will be kept confidential and dealt with pursuant to the regulations governing the right to privacy.

5. Tax Deductibility

5.1. You understand that W4 is a not-for-profit Association.

5.2. For natural persons: your donations will entitle you to a credit against income tax of 66% of the amount donated, within a limit of 20% of your net taxable income. Upon receipt of your payment, a tax receipt will be sent to you as soon as possible. The receipt will serve as proof of your donation at the time of preparation of your tax return.

5.3. For legal persons: all your payments under the sponsorship allow you to benefit from a tax credit on corporate income of 60% of the amount of payments, to a maximum of 5 per thousand of your net turnover. Beyond 5 per thousand or in the event of financial year loss, the balance may be carried forward to the following 4 years within a limit of 5 per thousand. Upon receipt of your payment, a tax receipt will be sent as soon as possible.

5.4. Notwithstanding the foregoing, you understand that you are solely responsible for determining the proper tax treatment for any Donation you make through the Website and the Program. W4 has not and will not provide any accounting, tax or legal advice to you in connection with any donation you might make, particularly concerning the Donation you might make through the Website. If you participate in the Program, you should consult with your own accountants, tax and legal advisors.

Donations to W4 France are not eligible for a US tax deduction.

6. Intellectual Property

6.1 You acknowledge that:

(a) “Women’s Worldwide Web”, “W4″ and the “WWW” logo are owned by, and are trademarks and intellectual property rights of W4 and W4 retains for its own use and benefit all of its proprietary rights with respect to the Website, its domain name and the above mentioned trademarks;

(b) W4 is the sole owner of the Program, the Website and all material and information posted thereon, including information that W4 is duly authorized by third parties, which are contractually bound to W4, to use (“Content”); and

(c) you will obtain no rights in the Content by virtue of your status as a User except for what is provided in Article 6.2 below. Except for such information that is in the public domain or for which you have been given express written permission, you may not and will not copy, modify, publish, transmit, distribute, perform, display, or sell any Content.

6.2. W4 grants you a free, personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable right to access and use the Website and its Content, subject to acceptance and respect of the GTU.

6.3. If you post any messages or other information on the Website, you agree that you shall be deemed to have automatically granted to W4 an irrevocable, perpetual, non-exclusive, fully-paid, worldwide license. This license includes the right to W4 to copy, perform, display, adapt, translate, digitize, use for publicity purposes whether commercial or non-commercial, sublicense or assign the content emanating from the user for all or part of the Services. These rights are assigned for the whole world and for the duration of the execution of this General Terms of Use.

You also agree that the other Users of the Website have the right, without consideration and for exclusively personal purpose, to visualize your content in the Website, throughout the duration of hosting your content on the website.

By putting online on the Website your own Content and therefore making it available to other Users, each User warrants that it owns all rights and permissions necessary from the assigns concerned and has acquitted all the rights and payments due to the assigns or the collective management companies.

6.4. Contents provided by Users within the frame of the Blog. Besides the provisions mentioned above in this section, Users must comply with the following code of conduct while using the Blog.

In particular, Users must not exchange, under the comments posted on the W4 Blog, remarks of the following nature:

(a) inciting racial hatred, violence, xenophobia;

(b) pornographic, pedophiliac, obscene and coarse content; or

 

(c) personal insults between Users of the blog.

Users agree to respect the spirit of the W4 blog and previously posted comments, and shall not interfere with the blog by posting messages of derision or irrelevant, inappropriate content. We inform you that the content of comments is audited by W4 prior to their publication. W4 therefore reserves the right to cancel all or part of some comments, or to exclude temporarily or permanently Users who violate flagrantly or repeatedly and systematically the above-mentioned rules of conduct.

7. Confidentiality

You agree that W4 may, in its sole discretion and to the extent permitted by applicable law, access, read, preserve and disclose your account information, usage history of the website and submitted Content in order to:

(a) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request;

(b) respond to claims that any Content violates the rights of third parties, including intellectual property rights, by the content;

(c) enforce this General Terms of Use and investigate potential violations thereof;

(d) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues in relation to the Website;

(e) respond to your requests for customer service; or

(f) protect the rights, property, or personal safety of W4, its Users, or the public.

8. Liability – Disclaimers

8.1. You understand that you are solely responsible for any and all decisions made by you with respect to the Program, the Website and this General Terms of Use. W4 cannot and does not verify the accuracy of information received from other Users. W4 shall not be responsible for, and has no duty or obligation to, or liability for:

(a) decisions or interactions resulting (directly or indirectly) from your participation in the Program; or

(b) any damages, costs, losses or expenses a User incurs, directly or indirectly, as a result of making a Donation to a Field Partner or as a result of utilizing the Program or information received in connection with the Program. In addition, in no event will W4 be liable to you or any third person for any damages, losses, directly or indirectly arising from your use of the Website or participation in the Program.

8.2. You are solely responsible for your interactions with any Field Partners, any other Users (even to the extent prohibited hereby), including any disputes that may result from such interactions. W4 reserves the right to monitor disputes between you and such persons.

8.3. As the editor of the Website, W4 is responsible for the Content it has posted online and Content validated by W4.

By using the website and participating in the Program, you declare to know and accept the characteristics and limitations of the Internet, particularly its technical performance, response times for consulting, querying or transferring data and risks related to the security of communications, connection and data transmission over the Internet, especially during payment transactions, such as the granting of Donations.

W4 can only be held liable for the Content submitted by a User if W4 was knowledgeable that the said Content was illegal or generally contrary to these Terms of Use, under the conditions defined by the Law on Confidence in the Digital Economy.

In the event of hyperlinks on the Website, which refer to other websites, W4 will not be responsible for the actions of these sites nor for the content of the websites accessible through these hyperlinks.

W4 will not be held liable for any erroneous Content posted on the Website nor for any damages you may incur due to the Program when this error is committed by you or by another User, a Field Partner, a Beneficiary or any other person associated with the said Program.

8.4. Security. W4 undertakes to make its best efforts to secure access, consultation and use of the Services in accordance with the Internet rules of use.

Accordingly, W4 is not responsible for the alteration, loss or accidental transmission of data or the transmission of viruses via the Content posted on the website by Users. W4 does not warrant that the Website will be uninterrupted. It may suspend access to the Website for maintenance or emergency reasons. Being subject to an obligation of means, W4 cannot be held liable for any damage of any kind resulting from the unavailability of the Website.

Similarly, W4 cannot be held liable in case of (i) unavailability of the Website, including failure resulting from the hosting, (ii) temporary interruptions in the updating of certain files (iii) difficulties in operation or temporary interruption of services beyond the control of W4 in particular in case of interruption of electricity services or electronic communications, and (iv) failure or malfunctioning of data reception equipment or of the Internet while transferring messages or documents.

W4 does not grant any warranty that a specific result will be obtained when using the Website or the Program.

8.5. W4 does not offer any express or implied warranty with respect to the accuracy and completeness of data supplied by a third person to W4 or to the deadlines for their transmission. W4 will not be held liable to you nor to any other person, for the inaccuracy, erroneous transmission and/or possible delay in the transmission of any such data from third parties as well as damages and losses resulting from a third party to the Services, (except in case of gross negligence or willful misconduct of W4) or in case of force majeure or any other cause beyond the control of W4.

8.6. This limitation of liability clause applies to W4, its associates, representatives, directors, agents and employees as well as to companies/associations of the group to which W4 belongs.

9. Indemnification

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless W4, its affiliates and their respective shareholders, sponsors, directors, officers, employees, agents and representatives from and against any and all losses incurred, suffered or paid, directly or indirectly, by any of them (including attorneys’ fees) arising out of, based upon or resulting from your breach of any provision of this General Terms of Use, your participation in the Program or your use of the Website or the Services.

10. Termination

10.1. These General Terms of Use will remain in full force and effect while you use the Website or participate in the Program as a User. Notwithstanding anything herein to the contrary, these General Terms of Use will remain in effect after your participation in the Program and status as a User is terminated. Whether or not you are, or may remain, eligible to participate in the Program shall be determined by W4 in its sole and absolute discretion.

10.2. Termination of participation by the User. You may terminate your participation in the Program and status as a User at any time and for any reason by sending a written notice of termination to W4, such notice to be effective within three days of receipt; provided that, notwithstanding the foregoing, this General Terms of Use shall remain in full force and effect as provided in Section 10.1 above; and provided further that, the obligations set forth in Section 9 shall survive such termination.

10.3. Termination by W4. W4 may terminate your participation in the Program and status as a User at any time and for any reason, effective upon transmission of notice to you at the email address you provide to W4. If your participation in the Program is terminated by W4, you agree not to use the Website any further.

10.4. In case of termination of the General Terms of Use, the data of the user will be destroyed at his/her request or at the end of the period prescribed by law as from the date of the termination of the User account. The content of the User will be deleted from the website.

11. Various provisions

11.1. Amendment. This Agreement may be amended by W4 at any time in its sole discretion and any such amendments shall become part of this General Terms of Use and will be effective once posted by W4 on the Website. You should review the Website and this General Terms of Use regularly for any modifications. Any amendment to the GTU will become part of the GTU and will be effective once it is posted on the Website by W4.

11.2. Entire Agreement – Severability. This General Terms of Use, which is accepted by you upon your use of the Website and further affirmed by you becoming a User, contains the entire agreement between you and W4 regarding your use of the Website and your participation in the Program. If any term or other provision of this General Terms of Use is or becomes invalid, illegal or incapable of being enforced by any applicable law or public policy or pursuant to a final court decision, it will not be applied. All other conditions and provisions of this Agreement shall nevertheless remain valid.

11.3. Binding Character. This Agreement will be binding upon and inure to the benefit of, and be enforceable against, you and W4 and their respective successors and assigns. The headings contained in this General Terms of use are for reference purposes only, they are not part of the GTU and shall not affect in any way the meaning or interpretation of this Agreement.

11.4. Governing Law/Exclusive jurisdiction. This Agreement shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the French law. The parties agree to try to resolve amicably any dispute that may arise from the interpretation, performance and / or termination of these General Terms of Use. Otherwise, you consent and agree to submit all disputes arising out of or relating to these General Terms of Use and arising from your use of the Website or your participation in the Program, to the exclusive jurisdiction of French courts.

11.5. Contact. If you have any questions regarding these General Terms of Use, or if you would like to receive a written copy of these General Terms of Use, please contact us.

 

B. Privacy Policy

Women’s WorldWide Web France (“W4”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our General Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be collected, processed, used and disclosed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The term “personal data” includes any information that enables you to be identified, such as your name, physical address, email address and phone number.

1. Collection, storage and use of information

W4 may collect personal data about you when you connect to W4’s website (“the Website”) and register for W4’s services (e.g., profile information to set up a user account; payment information; other information including that which may be required by law or which you disclose to us voluntarily).

Any personal data you provide us through the Website will be processed by W4 which determines the purpose and means of the data processing. This information will be stored in computers and/or servers that are protected by appropriate security devices and processes.

The information collected by W4 shall be used for administrative purposes and by internal and external services of W4 in charge of the control of data, as well as the companies (financial partners) contractually bound with W4. W4 is solely responsible for the handling of personal data handed over to it.

The information that will be asked of you for the creation of your user account is mandatory as this information is necessary in order to process donations that you may make through the Website (the “Donations”). Unless you object in writing by email, W4 reserves the right to use the collected information in order to operate and improve the Website and its services; to communicate with you and to customize your experience with the website; to comply with the applicable legal and regulatory provisions, and/or for statistical or analytical purposes.

The personal data collected and processed by W4 will be stored for duration that your User account is active. When you make an online donation through the Website, we collect personal data (such as your name, billing address, and email address). This data is used to acknowledge receipt of your donation for tax purposes. Credit card or bank account numbers are collected by our payment partner, PayPal. The use of the latter information is based on the policies and procedures of PayPal and not this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to read PayPal’s privacy policy W4 will not collect or have access to any complete credit card numbers or bank account information PayPal collects to process online transactions.

2. Disclosure of information

Subject to your agreement, W4 may disclose certain personal data to other entities from the W4 group or to any other third non-affiliated party.

W4 may disclose your personal data to other entities from the W4 group and to any other third party that has its head office inside or outside the European Union (the “EU”) provided that this disclosure is not contrary to the purpose mentioned above and for which the personal data is collected, and that the recipients outside the EU offer an adequate level of protection.

Except for the above-mentioned recipients of personal data, W4 undertakes not to communicate to any third party, in any way (lease or transfer of personal data), the collected information that concerns you.

W4 will not divulge to third parties any information about your donation without your prior and express consent. However, W4 reserves the right to register and display on the website all anonymous information related to donations, for commercial or information purposes.

3. Your preferences

When we collect your personal data via a web form, we will offer you choices about how it is to be processed. We will not disclose your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes without your prior and express consent. However, we draw your attention to the fact that in certain circumstances, W4 may be obliged to communicate the personal data in its possession for legal compliance or as otherwise permitted by law, notably to prevent fraud or in case of a transfer of ownership of W4. We do not collect or process any “sensitive” data (such as data about health or similarly sensitive matters).

4. Email communications

You will receive emails confirming your ID and your password to connect to the Website.

You will also receive emails confirming your donation, from W4 or from our payment partner.

You may receive information/newsletters from W4 by email. You can opt-out from receiving these information/newsletters through a preference on the Website.

5. Security of your personal data

W4 takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, in particular where the processing involves the transmission of data over a network, and against all other unlawful forms of processing. Having regard to the state of the art and the cost of their implementation, such measures ensure a level of security appropriate to the risks represented by the processing and the nature of the data to be protected.

6. Links to other websites

The Website may contain links to other websites that have their own privacy policies for which W4 is not responsible.

W4 will not transmit any personal information to these websites unless specified on the reference page. Usually, transmission is done through our payment partners.

7. Use of “cookies”

The Website may send “cookies” to your computer to better serve you with more tailored information when you return to the Website. A cookie is a small element of data that can be sent by the Website to your browser and stored on your hard drive. Unless you input your personal data onto the Website you cannot be identified and remain anonymous. You can set most Internet browsers to tell you when you are sent a cookie and to refuse to receive it.

8. Your right to access, correction, and erasure

In accordance with Law n°78-017 of January 6th 1978 as modified relating to computerized files, electronic and freedom (loi n°78-017 du 6 janvier 1978 telle que modifiée relative à l’informatique, aux fichiers et aux libertés), you are informed that your personal data may be processed. You have the right to ask W4 which information we hold about you. In addition, you have the right to correct or delete any information we hold about you. If you wish to know which information W4 holds about you or if you wish to correct and update this information, please contact us as specified below.

9. Changes to the privacy policy

We do not intend to change this privacy policy, but if we decide to do so in the future, and you wish to be informed about any such change, please send an email to us. If we do make a change to this policy, we will note the effective date of any such change by updating the Effective Date below.

10. Contact details

If you have questions or comments about our website privacy policy or if you wish to exercise your right to access, correction or erasure mentioned above under, do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Effective Date: December 23rd 2010

Close